Baseball 2018-19
QuikStatsQuikStats Iowa

Batting Average

1
Don Bosco

Class 1A - Iowa Star - North - District 1A-11

.401
2
Johnston

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-8

.383
3
Southeast Warren

Class 1A - Pride of Iowa - District 1A-15

.375
4
Newman Catholic

Class 1A - Top of Iowa - District 1A-4

.362
5
Calamus-Wheatland

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers - District 1A-7

.360

Home Runs

1
Newman Catholic

Class 1A - Top of Iowa - District 1A-4

42
2
Fairfield

Class 3A - Southeast - District 3A-10

40
3
Johnston

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-8

35
4
Iowa City West

Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division - District 4A-5

27
5
Dubuque Senior

Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division - District 4A-4

24

RBI

1
Johnston

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-8

367
2
Newman Catholic

Class 1A - Top of Iowa - District 1A-4

346
3
Don Bosco

Class 1A - Iowa Star - North - District 1A-11

312
4
Iowa City West

Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division - District 4A-5

309
4
Southeast Warren

Class 1A - Pride of Iowa - District 1A-15

309

Stolen Bases

1
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers - District 2A-9

222
2
GMG

Class 1A - Iowa Star - South - District 1A-9

209
3
Calamus-Wheatland

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers - District 1A-7

171
4
Wapsie Valley

Class 1A - North Iowa Cedar-East - District 1A-6

163
5
Western Dubuque

Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division - District 4A-4

161

Earned Run Average

1
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers - District 2A-9

1.19
2
Calamus-Wheatland

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers - District 1A-7

1.37
3
Marion

Class 3A - WaMaC-East - District 3A-11

1.48
4
Pocahontas Area

Class 2A - Twin Lakes - District 2A-2

1.51
5
Van Meter

Class 2A - West Central - District 2A-14

1.54

Strikeouts

1
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers - District 2A-9

351
2
Calamus-Wheatland

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers - District 1A-7

336
2
Newman Catholic

Class 1A - Top of Iowa - District 1A-4

336
4
Waukee

Class 4A - CIML-Iowa - District 4A-1

328
5
Des Moines Christian

Class 2A - West Central - District 2A-12

323

Opponent Batting Average

1
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers - District 2A-9

.139
2
Kingsley-Pierson

Class 1A - Western Valley - District 1A-1

.145
3
Calamus-Wheatland

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers - District 1A-7

.149
4
CAM

Class 1A - Rolling Valley - District 1A-15

.153
5
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

Class 2A - South Central - District 2A-8

.164

Fielding Percentage

1
Johnston

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-8

.969
2
Dowling Catholic

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-7

.967
3
Centerville

Class 3A - South Central - District 3A-14

.964
4
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers - District 2A-9

.960
5
Gilbert

Class 3A - Heart of Iowa

.959

Thrown Out Stealing

1
Independence

Class 3A - WaMaC-West - District 3A-7

26
2
Ankeny Centennial

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-3

23
2
Dubuque Senior

Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division - District 4A-4

23
4
Ames

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-7

22
4
Burlington

Class 4A - Southeast - District 4A-6

22

Runs Scored

1
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers - District 2A-9

440
2
Newman Catholic

Class 1A - Top of Iowa - District 1A-4

429
3
Johnston

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-8

420
4
Don Bosco

Class 1A - Iowa Star - North - District 1A-11

394
5
Martensdale-St Marys

Class 1A - Pride of Iowa - District 1A-13

391

Runs Against

1
Waterloo East

Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division - District 4A-4

453
2
Des Moines North

Class 4A - CIML-Metro - District 4A-8

440
3
Des Moines Hoover

Class 4A - CIML-Metro - District 4A-2

411
4
Starmont

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers - District 2A-4

405
5
Woodward Academy

Class 2A - West Central - District 2A-12

396

Run Difference

1
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers - District 2A-9

366
2
Johnston

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-8

327
3
Newman Catholic

Class 1A - Top of Iowa - District 1A-4

306
4
Calamus-Wheatland

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers - District 1A-7

302
5
Don Bosco

Class 1A - Iowa Star - North - District 1A-11

293

Runs

1
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers - District 2A-9

440
2
Newman Catholic

Class 1A - Top of Iowa - District 1A-4

429
3
Johnston

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-8

420
4
Don Bosco

Class 1A - Iowa Star - North - District 1A-11

392
5
Martensdale-St Marys

Class 1A - Pride of Iowa - District 1A-13

391

Hits

1
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers - District 2A-9

438
2
Johnston

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-8

433
3
Central DeWitt

Class 3A - WaMaC-East - District 3A-7

408
4
Xavier

Class 3A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division - District 3A-5

391
5
Bishop Heelan

Class 3A - Missouri River - District 3A-1

387

Singles

1
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers - District 2A-9

340
2
Bishop Heelan

Class 3A - Missouri River - District 3A-1

308
3
Dowling Catholic

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-7

290
4
Central DeWitt

Class 3A - WaMaC-East - District 3A-7

289
4
Urbandale

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-1

289

Doubles

1
Des Moines Roosevelt

Class 4A - CIML-Metro - District 4A-2

98
2
Johnston

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-8

93
3
Central DeWitt

Class 3A - WaMaC-East - District 3A-7

92
4
Newman Catholic

Class 1A - Top of Iowa - District 1A-4

90
5
Sioux City East

Class 4A - Missouri River - District 4A-1

89

Triples

1
Johnston

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-8

26
2
Iowa City Liberty

Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division - District 4A-7

25
3
Ankeny

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-2

20
3
Calamus-Wheatland

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers - District 1A-7

20
3
Des Moines Roosevelt

Class 4A - CIML-Metro - District 4A-2

20

Total Bases

1
Johnston

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-8

683.0
2
Newman Catholic

Class 1A - Top of Iowa - District 1A-4

618.0
3
Central DeWitt

Class 3A - WaMaC-East - District 3A-7

574.0
4
Des Moines Roosevelt

Class 4A - CIML-Metro - District 4A-2

559.0
5
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers - District 2A-9

558.0

On Base Percentage

1
Don Bosco

Class 1A - Iowa Star - North - District 1A-11

.528
2
Southeast Warren

Class 1A - Pride of Iowa - District 1A-15

.520
3
Newman Catholic

Class 1A - Top of Iowa - District 1A-4

.519
4
Johnston

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-8

.509
4
West Lyon

Class 2A - Siouxland - District 2A-1

.509

Slugging Percentage

1
Johnston

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-8

.604
2
Newman Catholic

Class 1A - Top of Iowa - District 1A-4

.586
3
Fairfield

Class 3A - Southeast - District 3A-10

.570
4
Don Bosco

Class 1A - Iowa Star - North - District 1A-11

.552
5
Calamus-Wheatland

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers - District 1A-7

.547

Walks

1
Newman Catholic

Class 1A - Top of Iowa - District 1A-4

257
2
Alburnett

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers - District 1A-9

229
3
South Winneshiek

Class 1A - Upper Iowa - District 1A-6

221
4
Martensdale-St Marys

Class 1A - Pride of Iowa - District 1A-13

215
5
Calamus-Wheatland

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers - District 1A-7

214

Hit By Pitches

1
Johnston

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-8

107
2
Newman Catholic

Class 1A - Top of Iowa - District 1A-4

88
3
Davenport West

Class 4A - Mississippi Athletic - District 4A-5

82
4
Coon Rapids-Bayard

Class 1A - Rolling Valley - District 1A-16

81
4
Pleasantville

Class 2A - West Central - District 2A-12

81

Sacrifice Bunts

1
Urbandale

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-1

58
2
Indianola

Class 4A - Little Hawkeye - District 4A-8

48
3
Van Meter

Class 2A - West Central - District 2A-14

43
4
Pocahontas Area

Class 2A - Twin Lakes - District 2A-2

42
5
Davenport West

Class 4A - Mississippi Athletic - District 4A-5

37

Sacrifice Flys

1
Harlan

Class 3A - Hawkeye Ten - District 3A-15

29
2
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers - District 2A-9

26
3
Martensdale-St Marys

Class 1A - Pride of Iowa - District 1A-13

24
3
St. Albert

Class 1A - Hawkeye Ten - District 1A-14

24
3
Xavier

Class 3A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division - District 3A-5

24

Strikeouts

1
HLV

Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar - District 1A-10

105
2
Southeast Warren

Class 1A - Pride of Iowa - District 1A-15

110
3
St. Albert

Class 1A - Hawkeye Ten - District 1A-14

131
4
Lake Mills

Class 2A - Top of Iowa - District 2A-3

133
5
Remsen St. Mary's

Class 1A - War Eagle - District 1A-2

136

Pitching Appearances

1
Sioux City East

Class 4A - Missouri River - District 4A-1

115
1
Urbandale

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-1

115
3
Knoxville

Class 3A - South Central - District 3A-13

111
4
Iowa City Liberty

Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division - District 4A-7

106
4
Johnston

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-8

106

Innings Pitched

1
Urbandale

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-1

303.7
2
Central DeWitt

Class 3A - WaMaC-East - District 3A-7

298.7
3
Southeast Polk

Class 4A - CIML-Iowa - District 4A-3

290.7
4
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers - District 2A-9

289.3
5
Iowa City Liberty

Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division - District 4A-7

281.7

Opponent At Bats

1
Knoxville

Class 3A - South Central - District 3A-13

1349
2
Cedar Rapids Washington

Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division - District 4A-7

1342
3
Benton

Class 3A - WaMaC-West - District 3A-8

1334
4
Solon

Class 3A - WaMaC-East - District 3A-12

1304
5
Waterloo East

Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division - District 4A-4

1298

Hits Allowed

1
CAM

Class 1A - Rolling Valley - District 1A-15

129
2
Kingsley-Pierson

Class 1A - Western Valley - District 1A-1

133
3
Hinton

Class 2A - War Eagle - District 2A-16

134
4
HLV

Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar - District 1A-10

135
5
Alta-Aurelia

Class 2A - Twin Lakes - District 2A-16

136

Runs Allowed

1
Holy Trinity Catholic

SEISC - South

0
2
Central Lee

Class 2A - SEISC - South - District 2A-8

55
3
MVAOCOU

Class 2A - Western Valley - District 2A-16

57
4
Pocahontas Area

Class 2A - Twin Lakes - District 2A-2

61
5
West Lyon

Class 2A - Siouxland - District 2A-1

62

Earned Runs Allowed

1
Pocahontas Area

Class 2A - Twin Lakes - District 2A-2

40
2
Calamus-Wheatland

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers - District 1A-7

43
3
Kingsley-Pierson

Class 1A - Western Valley - District 1A-1

47
4
Hinton

Class 2A - War Eagle - District 2A-16

49
4
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers - District 2A-9

49

Walks Allowed

1
Hinton

Class 2A - War Eagle - District 2A-16

59
2
Pocahontas Area

Class 2A - Twin Lakes - District 2A-2

65
3
Centerville

Class 3A - South Central - District 3A-14

70
4
West Fork

Class 1A - Top of Iowa - District 1A-4

74
5
Ogden

Class 2A - West Central - District 2A-13

76

Hit Batters

1
Holy Trinity Catholic

SEISC - South

0
2
Grinnell

Class 3A - Little Hawkeye - District 3A-14

6
3
MVAOCOU

Class 2A - Western Valley - District 2A-16

8
4
Janesville

Class 1A - Iowa Star - North - District 1A-5

9
5
HLV

Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar - District 1A-10

10

Sacrifices Allowed

1
Albia

Class 2A - South Central - District 2A-8

0
1
Anamosa

Class 3A - River Valley - North - District 3A-7

0
1
BCLUW

Class 1A - North Iowa Cedar-West - District 1A-11

0
1
Bedford

Class 1A - Pride of Iowa - District 1A-13

0
1
BGM

Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar - District 1A-10

0

Walks And Hits Per Inning Pitched

1
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers - District 2A-9

0.81
2
Pocahontas Area

Class 2A - Twin Lakes - District 2A-2

0.97
3
Van Meter

Class 2A - West Central - District 2A-14

1.02
4
Hinton

Class 2A - War Eagle - District 2A-16

1.02
5
Grinnell

Class 3A - Little Hawkeye - District 3A-14

1.04

Total Chances

1
Treynor

Class 2A - Western Iowa - District 2A-15

1316
2
Urbandale

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-1

1252
3
Southeast Polk

Class 4A - CIML-Iowa - District 4A-3

1239
4
Iowa City High

Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division - District 4A-6

1235
5
West Delaware

Class 3A - WaMaC-East - District 3A-7

1229

Put Outs

1
Urbandale

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-1

911
2
Southeast Polk

Class 4A - CIML-Iowa - District 4A-3

874
3
Central DeWitt

Class 3A - WaMaC-East - District 3A-7

873
4
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers - District 2A-9

870
5
Iowa City Liberty

Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division - District 4A-7

843

Assists

1
Treynor

Class 2A - Western Iowa - District 2A-15

518
2
Ogden

Class 2A - West Central - District 2A-13

473
3
Grinnell

Class 3A - Little Hawkeye - District 3A-14

460
4
Wilton

Class 2A - River Valley - South - District 2A-7

418
5
Waverly-Shell Rock

Class 3A - Northeast Iowa - District 3A-6

347

Errors

1
Centerville

Class 3A - South Central - District 3A-14

34
1
Johnston

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-8

34
3
Dowling Catholic

Class 4A - CIML-Central - District 4A-7

37
3
Estherville Lincoln Central

Class 2A - Lakes - District 2A-2

37
3
Fairfield

Class 3A - Southeast - District 3A-10

37

Stolen Bases Allowed

1
Albia

Class 2A - South Central - District 2A-8

0
1
BCLUW

Class 1A - North Iowa Cedar-West - District 1A-11

0
1
Bishop Garrigan

Class 1A - Top of Iowa - District 1A-3

0
1
Rock Valley

Class 3A - Siouxland

0
1
Central Lee

Class 2A - SEISC - South - District 2A-8

0