Friday, Aug 30
FOOTBALL
6
Central Springs
0-1
26
North Union
1-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
CSPR 6 0 0 0 6
N UN 12 0 6 8 26
North Union High School
Tuesday, Sep 03
VOLLEYBALL
2
North Union
0-1
3
North Iowa
2-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 25 24 18 25 9 2
N IA 23 26 25 16 15 3
North Union High School
Thursday, Sep 05
VOLLEYBALL
0
North Union
0-2
3
Forest City
3-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 10 11 20 - - 0
FSTC 25 25 25 - - 3
Forest City High School
Friday, Sep 06
FOOTBALL
14
North Union
1-1
18
St. Edmond
1-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 0 0 0 14 14
STE 6 0 0 12 18
Dodger Stadium
Saturday, Sep 07
VOLLEYBALL

Algona Tournament

0
North Union
0-4
2
Lake Mills
4-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 13 6 - - - 0
LK M 21 21 - - - 2
Algona High School
Saturday, Sep 07
VOLLEYBALL
0
North Union
0-4
2
Algona
3-3
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 17 7 - - - 0
ALG 21 21 - - - 2
Algona High School
Saturday, Sep 07
VOLLEYBALL

Algona Tourney

0
North Union
0-5
2
Storm Lake
1-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN - - - - - 0
STL - - - - - 2
Algona High School
Saturday, Sep 07
VOLLEYBALL

Algona Tournament

0
North Union
0-7
2
Webster City
9-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 8 11 - - - 0
WCT 21 21 - - - 2
Algona High School
Saturday, Sep 07
VOLLEYBALL
0
North Union
0-7
2
Spirit Lake
11-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 10 5 - - - 0
SPL 21 21 - - - 2
Algona High School
Saturday, Sep 07
VOLLEYBALL

Algona Tourney

0
North Union
0-8
2
Sioux Center
9-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 8 16 - - - 0
SCR 21 21 - - - 2
Algona High School
Tuesday, Sep 10
VOLLEYBALL
3
North Union
1-8
0
West Hancock
1-3
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 26 25 25 - - 3
WHC 24 16 12 - - 0
North Union High School
Friday, Sep 13
FOOTBALL
0
MMCRU
0-3
44
North Union
2-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
MMCRU 0 0 0 0 0
N UN 14 8 14 8 44
North Union High School
Saturday, Sep 14
VOLLEYBALL
0
North Union
2-11
2
Estherville Lincoln Central
2-7
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 18 16 - - - 0
ELC 21 21 - - - 2
Spirit Lake High School
Saturday, Sep 14
VOLLEYBALL

Spirit Lake Tournament

0
North Union
2-11
2
Newell-Fonda
6-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 11 20 - - - 0
N F 21 22 - - - 2
Spirit Lake High School
Saturday, Sep 14
VOLLEYBALL
0
North Union
2-11
2
Spirit Lake
16-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 6 16 - - - 0
SPL 21 21 - - - 2
Spirit Lake High School
Saturday, Sep 14
VOLLEYBALL

Varsity Tournament

2
North Union
2-11
0
Sibley-Ocheyedan
1-8
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 21 21 - - - 2
SBO 14 10 - - - 0
Spirit Lake High School
Monday, Sep 16
VOLLEYBALL
1
North Union
2-12
3
Spencer
3-10
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 16 25 18 12 - 1
SPN 25 23 25 25 - 3
Spencer Senior High School
Tuesday, Sep 17
VOLLEYBALL
3
Bishop Garrigan
6-4
1
North Union
2-13
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
B G 17 25 25 25 - 3
N UN 25 14 17 16 - 1
North Union High School
Thursday, Sep 19
VOLLEYBALL
0
North Union
2-14
3
Spirit Lake
21-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 10 4 16 - - 0
SPL 25 25 25 - - 3
North Union High School
Friday, Sep 20
FOOTBALL
8
North Union
2-2
31
Lake Mills
3-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 0 8 0 0 8
LK M 8 8 0 15 31
Lake Mills Senior High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL
0
North Union
2-15
2
Pocahontas Area
11-9
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 21 13 - - - 0
PCHA 23 21 - - - 2
OABCIG Senior High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL
1
North Union
2-17
2
Sioux Central
8-6
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 23 6 7 - - 1
SCL 21 21 15 - - 2
OABCIG Senior High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL
0
North Union
2-17
2
Kingsley-Pierson
4-12
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 14 19 - - - 0
K-PS 21 21 - - - 2
OABCIG Senior High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL
0
North Union
2-18
2
Lawton-Bronson
7-6
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 10 14 - - - 0
LT-B 21 21 - - - 2
OABCIG Senior High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL
0
North Union
2-19
2
OABCIG
16-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 14 19 - - - 0
OAB 21 21 - - - 2
OABCIG Senior High School
Tuesday, Sep 24
VOLLEYBALL

Senior Night

0
North Union
2-20
3
Lake Mills
18-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 8 13 17 - - 0
LK M 25 25 25 - - 3
Lake Mills Senior High School
Friday, Sep 27
FOOTBALL
18
North Union
2-3
30
GTRA
1-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 6 6 6 0 18
GG-T 0 8 8 14 30
Graettinger/Terril High School
Tuesday, Oct 01
VOLLEYBALL
0
Eagle Grove
0-16
3
North Union
3-20
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
EGRV 8 12 15 - - 0
N UN 25 25 25 - - 3
North Union High School
Thursday, Oct 03
VOLLEYBALL

Senior Night

3
Estherville Lincoln Central
3-11
0
North Union
3-21
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
ELC 25 25 25 - - 3
N UN 19 21 19 - - 0
North Union High School
Friday, Oct 04
FOOTBALL
62
West Hancock
6-0
8
North Union
2-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
WHC 21 28 7 6 62
N UN 0 0 0 8 8
North Union High School
Tuesday, Oct 08
VOLLEYBALL
2
North Union
3-22
3
Garner Hayfield Ventura
8-11
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 22 25 25 18 7 2
GHV 25 17 21 25 15 3
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura High School
Thursday, Oct 10
VOLLEYBALL
2
North Union
3-23
3
Belmond-Klemme
6-23
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 25 25 20 21 13 2
B K 21 13 25 25 15 3
Belmond-Klemme High School
Friday, Oct 11
FOOTBALL
12
North Union
2-5
38
Bishop Garrigan
4-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 6 6 0 0 12
B G 8 16 6 8 38
Bishop Garrigan High School
Friday, Oct 18
FOOTBALL
12
North Union
2-6
48
Belmond-Klemme
6-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 0 12 0 0 12
B K 14 28 6 0 48
Belmond-Klemme High School
Friday, Oct 25
FOOTBALL
13
West Fork
5-4
12
North Union
2-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
WFK 7 6 0 0 13
N UN 0 0 0 12 12
North Union High School
Monday, Oct 28
VOLLEYBALL

Class 2A - Region 2 Quarterfinal

0
North Union
3-24
3
Lake Mills
30-9
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N UN 7 7 10 - - 0
LK M 25 25 25 - - 3
Lake Mills Senior High School
Monday, Dec 02
GIRLS BASKETBALL
48
North Union
1-0
26
West Bend-Mallard
0-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 10 15 7 16 48
WBM 4 8 7 7 26
West Bend-Mallard High School
Tuesday, Dec 03
BOYS BASKETBALL
83
Martin County West
1-0
38
North Union
0-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
MCW 15 31 15 22 83
N UN 10 13 8 7 38
North Union High School
Friday, Dec 06
GIRLS BASKETBALL
20
North Iowa
0-3
77
North Union
2-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
N IA 6 7 7 0 20
N UN 29 19 19 10 77
North Union High School
Friday, Dec 06
BOYS BASKETBALL
58
North Iowa
0-2
63
North Union
1-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
N IA 13 15 11 19 58
N UN 12 16 17 18 63
North Union High School
Saturday, Dec 07
WRESTLING
Central Lyon
West Sioux
Okoboji-HMS
Sibley-Ocheyedan
GTRA
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
West Hancock
Sioux Central
Spirit Lake
North Union
Fulda-Murray County Central
12/7 · 9:00 AM Okoboji High School
Tuesday, Dec 10
GIRLS BASKETBALL
26
North Union
2-1
46
Forest City
4-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 8 5 4 6 26
FSTC 8 15 11 12 46
Forest City High School
Tuesday, Dec 10
BOYS BASKETBALL
37
North Union
1-2
66
Forest City
3-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 5 6 8 18 37
FSTC 12 18 23 13 66
Forest City High School
Thursday, Dec 12
GIRLS BASKETBALL
32
North Union
2-2
45
Estherville Lincoln Central
5-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 15 10 4 3 32
ELC 13 5 16 11 45
Estherville-LC High School
Thursday, Dec 12
BOYS BASKETBALL
31
North Union
1-3
69
Estherville Lincoln Central
3-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 8 8 6 9 31
ELC 28 19 17 5 69
Estherville-LC High School
Friday, Dec 13
GIRLS BASKETBALL
69
West Hancock
5-0
49
North Union
2-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
WHC 13 14 29 13 69
N UN 13 6 16 14 49
North Union High School
Friday, Dec 13
BOYS BASKETBALL
52
West Hancock
2-2
37
North Union
1-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
WHC 16 13 4 19 52
N UN 10 6 9 12 37
North Union High School
Monday, Dec 16
GIRLS BASKETBALL
58
North Union
3-3
25
Northwood-Kensett
1-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 24 13 9 12 58
NW-K 0 8 14 3 25
Northwood-Kensett High School
Monday, Dec 16
BOYS BASKETBALL
49
North Union
1-5
54
Northwood-Kensett
1-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 6 14 21 3 49
NW-K 14 7 11 12 54
Northwood-Kensett High School
Tuesday, Dec 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL
72
North Union
4-3
50
Belmond-Klemme
2-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 16 16 21 19 72
B K 13 14 14 9 50
Belmond-Klemme High School
Tuesday, Dec 17
BOYS BASKETBALL
42
North Union
1-6
64
Belmond-Klemme
2-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 11 9 4 18 42
B K 16 21 15 12 64
Belmond-Klemme High School
Friday, Dec 20
GIRLS BASKETBALL
73
Bishop Garrigan
12-1
57
North Union
8-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
B G 18 22 20 13 73
N UN 18 15 20 4 57
North Union High School
Friday, Dec 20
BOYS BASKETBALL
68
Bishop Garrigan
7-1
35
North Union
1-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
B G 21 30 11 6 68
N UN 10 4 12 9 35
North Union High School
Saturday, Dec 21
WRESTLING
1
Cherokee Washington
2
Sheldon
3
Kingsley-Pierson
4
MOC-Floyd Valley
5
Sioux Central
6
Western Christian
7
East Sac County
8
MVAOCOU
9
North Union
12/21 · 10:30 AM Cherokee Washington High School
Monday, Jan 06
GIRLS BASKETBALL
43
North Union
5-4
38
Lake Mills
5-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 11 15 8 9 43
LK M 12 7 11 8 38
Lake Mills Senior High School
Monday, Jan 06
BOYS BASKETBALL
33
North Union
1-8
80
Lake Mills
7-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 16 4 6 7 33
LK M 20 30 14 16 80
Lake Mills Senior High School
Tuesday, Jan 07
GIRLS BASKETBALL
49
Eagle Grove
0-9
69
North Union
6-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 8 19 13 9 49
N UN 10 20 21 18 69
North Union High School
Tuesday, Jan 07
BOYS BASKETBALL
45
Eagle Grove
3-6
36
North Union
1-9
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 11 11 10 13 45
N UN 12 10 5 9 36
North Union High School
Thursday, Jan 09
WRESTLING
West Hancock
North Union
Eagle Grove
1/9 · 18:00 PM Eagle Grove Elementary School
Friday, Jan 10
GIRLS BASKETBALL
57
North Union
7-4
50
Garner Hayfield Ventura
3-6
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 15 13 14 15 57
GHV 17 8 14 11 50
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura High School
Friday, Jan 10
BOYS BASKETBALL
41
North Union
1-10
74
Garner Hayfield Ventura
4-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 9 9 12 11 41
GHV 21 19 22 12 74
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura High School
Tuesday, Jan 14
GIRLS BASKETBALL
34
GTRA
3-9
43
North Union
8-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
GG-T 8 9 14 3 34
N UN 7 12 13 11 43
North Union High School
Tuesday, Jan 14
BOYS BASKETBALL
48
GTRA
4-7
38
North Union
1-11
final
1 2 3 4 T
GG-T 15 11 16 6 48
N UN 4 6 15 13 38
North Union High School
Friday, Jan 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Postponed

North Union
8-4
North Iowa
0-13
6:15 PM
1/17
North Iowa Community School
Friday, Jan 17
BOYS BASKETBALL

Postponed

North Union
1-11
North Iowa
3-9
7:30 PM
1/17
North Iowa Community School
Tuesday, Jan 21
GIRLS BASKETBALL
36
Forest City
9-5
43
North Union
9-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
FSTC 4 13 5 14 36
N UN 6 9 11 17 43
North Union High School
Tuesday, Jan 21
BOYS BASKETBALL
73
Forest City
11-6
45
North Union
1-15
final
1 2 3 4 T
FSTC 14 26 24 9 73
N UN 14 4 16 11 45
North Union High School
Friday, Jan 24
GIRLS BASKETBALL
35
North Union
9-5
55
West Hancock
17-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 9 10 7 9 35
WHC 18 16 10 11 55
West Hancock High School
Friday, Jan 24
BOYS BASKETBALL
47
North Union
1-13
65
West Hancock
9-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 9 5 16 17 47
WHC 19 18 20 8 65
West Hancock High School
Monday, Jan 27
GIRLS BASKETBALL
38
North Union
9-6
53
Spencer
4-11
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 10 5 11 12 38
SPN 14 13 19 7 53
Spencer Senior High School
Tuesday, Jan 28
GIRLS BASKETBALL
30
Belmond-Klemme
6-10
51
North Union
10-6
final
1 2 3 4 T
B K 4 11 10 5 30
N UN 8 10 18 14 51
North Union High School
Tuesday, Jan 28
BOYS BASKETBALL
59
Belmond-Klemme
2-13
44
North Union
1-14
final
1 2 3 4 T
B K 20 7 17 15 59
N UN 3 11 10 20 44
North Union High School
Thursday, Jan 30
GIRLS BASKETBALL
71
North Union
11-6
12
North Iowa
0-17
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 22 20 17 12 71
N IA 6 2 0 4 12
North Iowa Community School
Thursday, Jan 30
BOYS BASKETBALL
63
North Union
1-15
75
North Iowa
4-11
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 6 17 15 25 63
N IA 23 17 16 19 75
North Iowa Community School
Friday, Jan 31
GIRLS BASKETBALL
33
North Union
11-7
69
Bishop Garrigan
17-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 0 0 0 0 33
B G 0 0 0 0 69
Bishop Garrigan High School
Friday, Jan 31
BOYS BASKETBALL
58
North Union
1-16
87
Bishop Garrigan
15-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 16 17 13 12 58
B G 21 24 20 22 87
Bishop Garrigan High School
Tuesday, Feb 04
GIRLS BASKETBALL
67
North Union
12-7
39
Eagle Grove
2-17
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 19 15 10 23 67
EGRV 7 10 8 14 39
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Tuesday, Feb 04
BOYS BASKETBALL

Senior Night

70
North Union
2-16
67
Eagle Grove
4-15
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 12 11 10 19 70
EGRV 13 9 6 24 67
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Friday, Feb 07
GIRLS BASKETBALL
36
Garner Hayfield Ventura
7-13
39
North Union
13-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
GHV 9 11 7 9 36
N UN 11 9 12 7 39
North Union High School
Friday, Feb 07
BOYS BASKETBALL
73
Garner Hayfield Ventura
10-10
41
North Union
2-17
final
1 2 3 4 T
GHV 22 17 13 21 73
N UN 12 6 13 10 41
North Union High School
Monday, Feb 10
GIRLS BASKETBALL
48
Lake Mills
8-13
65
North Union
14-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
LK M 2 9 19 18 48
N UN 20 14 16 15 65
North Union High School
Monday, Feb 10
BOYS BASKETBALL
102
Lake Mills
17-2
36
North Union
2-18
final
1 2 3 4 T
LK M 30 28 22 22 102
N UN 9 11 9 7 36
North Union High School
Friday, Feb 14
BOYS BASKETBALL
40
West Bend-Mallard
3-16
53
North Union
3-18
final
1 2 3 4 T
WBM 13 3 9 15 40
N UN 14 10 17 12 53
North Union High School
Tuesday, Feb 18
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 2A - Region 2 Quarterfinal

51
Pocahontas Area
14-8
61
North Union
15-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
PCHA 11 23 37 51 51
N UN 10 26 45 61 61
North Union High School
Tuesday, Feb 18
BOYS BASKETBALL

2A - Substate 2 Play-in Round

51
North Union
3-19
69
Sioux Central
13-9
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 5 19 16 11 51
SCL 20 19 18 12 69
Sioux Central High School
Friday, Feb 21
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 2A - Region 2 Semifinal

43
North Union
15-8
52
Osage
21-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 13 4 12 14 43
OSG 14 16 9 13 52
Osage High School
Thursday, Apr 23
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Estherville Lincoln Central
Bishop Garrigan
Emmetsburg
Forest City
Forest Ridge
North Union
Sioux Central
Spencer
Spirit Lake
Storm Lake
4/23 · 17:00 PM Estherville-LC High School
Tuesday, Jun 16
SOFTBALL
Okoboji
0-0
North Union
0-0
6:00 PM
6/16
North Union Softball Field
Tuesday, Jun 16
BASEBALL
St. Edmond
0-0
North Union
0-0
7:30 PM
6/16
Bancroft Memorial Park
Wednesday, Jun 17
SOFTBALL
North Union
0-0
North Iowa
0-0
6:00 PM
6/17
North Iowa Community School
Wednesday, Jun 17
BASEBALL
North Union
0-0
North Iowa
0-0
7:30 PM
6/17
North Iowa Community School
Thursday, Jun 18
SOFTBALL

JV first at 6. Varsity second.

North Union
0-0
St. Edmond
0-0
7:30 PM
6/18
Harlan Rogers Sports Complex
Thursday, Jun 18
BASEBALL
Okoboji
0-0
North Union
0-0
7:30 PM
6/18
Bancroft Memorial Park
Friday, Jun 19
SOFTBALL
Forest City
0-0
North Union
0-0
6:00 PM
6/19
North Union Softball Field
Friday, Jun 19
BASEBALL
Forest City
0-0
North Union
0-0
7:30 PM
6/19
Bancroft Memorial Park
Monday, Jun 22
SOFTBALL
North Union
0-0
West Hancock
0-0
6:00 PM
6/22
West Hancock High School
Monday, Jun 22
BASEBALL
North Union
0-0
West Hancock
0-0
7:30 PM
6/22
West Hancock High School
Wednesday, Jun 24
SOFTBALL
North Union
0-0
Spencer
0-0
7:00 PM
6/24
Spencer Senior High School
Thursday, Jun 25
SOFTBALL
Central Springs
0-0
North Union
0-0
6:00 PM
6/25
North Union Softball Field
Thursday, Jun 25
BASEBALL
Central Springs
0-0
North Union
0-0
7:30 PM
6/25
Bancroft Memorial Park
Friday, Jun 26
SOFTBALL
North Union
0-0
Bishop Garrigan
0-0
6:00 PM
6/26
Bishop Garrigan High School
Friday, Jun 26
BASEBALL
North Union
0-0
Bishop Garrigan
0-0
7:30 PM
6/26
Bishop Garrigan High School
Monday, Jun 29
SOFTBALL
Lake Mills
0-0
North Union
0-0
6:00 PM
6/29
North Union Softball Field
Monday, Jun 29
BASEBALL
Lake Mills
0-0
North Union
0-0
7:30 PM
6/29
Bancroft Memorial Park
Thursday, Jul 02
SOFTBALL
St. Edmond
0-0
North Union
0-0
6:00 PM
7/2
North Union Softball Field
Friday, Jul 03
SOFTBALL
Garner Hayfield Ventura
0-0
North Union
0-0
6:00 PM
7/3
North Union Softball Field
Friday, Jul 03
BASEBALL
Garner Hayfield Ventura
0-0
North Union
0-0
7:30 PM
7/3
Bancroft Memorial Park
Monday, Jul 06
SOFTBALL
North Union
0-0
Newman Catholic
0-0
6:00 PM
7/6
Newman Catholic High School
Monday, Jul 06
BASEBALL

Senior Night

Pocahontas Area
0-0
North Union
0-0
7:30 PM
7/6
Bancroft Memorial Park
Tuesday, Jul 07
SOFTBALL

Senior Night

GTRA
0-0
North Union
0-0
6:00 PM
7/7
North Union Softball Field
Thursday, Jul 09
SOFTBALL
North Union
0-0
Newell-Fonda
0-0
7:00 PM
7/9
Newell Fonda Softball Field
Thursday, Jul 09
BASEBALL
North Union
0-0
Manson-NW Webster
0-0
7:30 PM
7/9
Manson Northwest Webster Keith Hart Athletic Complex
Friday, Jul 10
SOFTBALL
North Union
0-0
Manson-NW Webster
0-0
7:00 PM
7/10
Manson Northwest Webster Keith Hart Athletic Complex
Go Warriors!
News
No recent news