Friday, Aug 23
FOOTBALL
8
GMG
0-1
46
Martensdale-St Marys
1-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 27 7 0 12 8
M-SM 0 8 0 0 46
Martensdale - St. Marys Blue Devils Stadium
Tuesday, Sep 03
VOLLEYBALL

Montezuma Tournament

0
GMG
0-1
2
Gladbrook-Reinbeck
1-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
GMG 6 10 - - - 0
GB-R 21 21 - - - 2
Montezuma High School
Tuesday, Sep 03
VOLLEYBALL

Montezuma Tournament

2
HLV
2-1
0
GMG
0-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
HLV 21 21 - - - 2
GMG 15 15 - - - 0
Montezuma High School
Tuesday, Sep 03
VOLLEYBALL

Montezuma Tournament

2
Montezuma
5-3
0
GMG
0-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MTZM 21 21 - - - 2
GMG 13 7 - - - 0
Montezuma High School
Tuesday, Sep 03
VOLLEYBALL

Montezuma Tournament

2
North Mahaska
4-4
0
GMG
0-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N MH 21 21 - - - 2
GMG 14 13 - - - 0
Montezuma High School
Friday, Sep 06
FOOTBALL
20
Columbus
1-2
12
GMG
0-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 6 0 14 0 20
GMG 6 6 0 0 12
GMG High School
Thursday, Sep 12
VOLLEYBALL
1
GMG
0-6
3
Tripoli
5-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
GMG 6 26 4 17 - 1
TRP 25 24 25 25 - 3
Tripoli High School
Friday, Sep 13
FOOTBALL
38
Hudson
1-2
0
GMG
0-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
HDSN 38 0 0 0 38
GMG 0 0 0 0 0
GMG High School
Saturday, Sep 14
VOLLEYBALL

GMG Tournament

2
Meskwaki Settlement
1-10
1
GMG
0-7
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MSKS 21 10 15 - - 2
GMG 15 21 11 - - 1
GMG High School
Saturday, Sep 14
VOLLEYBALL

GMG Tournament

2
Waterloo Christian
2-5
0
GMG
0-8
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WLC 21 21 - - - 2
GMG 12 19 - - - 0
GMG High School
Saturday, Sep 14
VOLLEYBALL

GMG Tournament

2
Collins-Maxwell
4-3
0
GMG
0-9
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
C-M 21 22 - - - 2
GMG 13 20 - - - 0
GMG High School
Thursday, Sep 19
VOLLEYBALL
0
Meskwaki Settlement
1-14
3
GMG
1-9
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MSKS 24 12 24 - - 0
GMG 26 25 26 - - 3
GMG High School
Friday, Sep 20
FOOTBALL
0
GMG
0-7
50
Wapsie Valley
4-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 0 0 0 0 0
WPV 21 29 0 0 50
Wapsie Valley High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

GR Tournament

0
GMG
1-14
2
Gladbrook-Reinbeck
16-6
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
GMG 6 5 - - - 0
GB-R 21 21 - - - 2
Gladbrook-Reinbeck High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

Gladbrook-Reinbeck Invitational

2
AGWSR
9-8
0
GMG
1-14
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
AGWSR 21 21 - - - 2
GMG 8 9 - - - 0
Gladbrook-Reinbeck High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

GR Tournament

2
Aplington-Parkersburg
8-11
0
GMG
1-14
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
AP-P 21 21 - - - 2
GMG 11 7 - - - 0
Gladbrook-Reinbeck High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

GR Tournament

2
East Buchanan
4-9
0
GMG
1-14
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
EBUC 21 21 - - - 2
GMG 3 13 - - - 0
Gladbrook-Reinbeck High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

GR Tournament

2
North Butler
12-8
0
GMG
1-14
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N BT 21 21 - - - 2
GMG 5 18 - - - 0
Gladbrook-Reinbeck High School
Tuesday, Sep 24
VOLLEYBALL
0
GMG
1-15
3
North Tama
16-3
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
GMG 8 8 14 - - 0
N TM 25 25 25 - - 3
North Tama High School
Thursday, Sep 26
VOLLEYBALL
0
GMG
1-16
3
Waterloo Christian
5-10
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
GMG 16 18 11 - - 0
WLC 25 25 25 - - 3
Waterloo Christian School
Friday, Sep 27
FOOTBALL
0
GMG
0-5
55
Grundy Center
5-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 0 0 0 0 0
G C 34 21 0 0 55
Grundy Center High School
Tuesday, Oct 01
VOLLEYBALL
3
Colo-Nesco
4-11
0
GMG
1-17
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
C-N 25 25 25 - - 3
GMG 22 22 16 - - 0
GMG High School
Thursday, Oct 03
VOLLEYBALL
0
GMG
1-18
3
Collins-Maxwell
8-6
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
GMG 9 13 17 - - 0
C-M 25 25 25 - - 3
Collins-Maxwell High School
Friday, Oct 04
FOOTBALL
60
East Buchanan
3-3
0
GMG
0-6
final
1 2 3 4 T
EBUC 16 36 8 0 60
GMG 0 0 0 0 0
GMG High School
Tuesday, Oct 08
VOLLEYBALL
3
Baxter
10-4
0
GMG
1-19
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
BAX 25 25 25 - - 3
GMG 17 10 15 - - 0
GMG High School
Friday, Oct 11
FOOTBALL

GMG forfeited to North Tama

0
GMG
0-7
1
North Tama
7-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 0 0 0 0 0
N TM 0 0 0 0 1
North Tama High School
Tuesday, Oct 15
VOLLEYBALL
3
Clarksville
5-16
1
GMG
2-22
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
CLKV 25 25 21 25 - 3
GMG 17 13 25 15 - 1
GMG High School
Thursday, Oct 17
VOLLEYBALL
3
East Marshall
4-25
0
GMG
1-20
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
E MR 25 25 25 - - 3
GMG 16 19 17 - - 0
GMG High School
Friday, Oct 18
FOOTBALL
0
GMG
0-8
7
BCLUW
1-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 0 0 0 0 0
BCLUW 0 7 0 0 7
BCLUW High School
Saturday, Oct 19
VOLLEYBALL

Conference Tournament

1
GMG
2-22
2
Riceville
4-21
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
GMG 11 21 10 - - 1
RVL 21 16 15 - - 2
Clarksville High School
Saturday, Oct 19
VOLLEYBALL

Iowa Star Conference Tournament

2
GMG
2-21
1
Clarksville
5-15
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
GMG 21 0 15 - - 2
CLKV 0 21 0 - - 1
Clarksville High School
Saturday, Oct 19
VOLLEYBALL

Iowa Star Conference Tournament

2
Dunkerton
15-10
0
GMG
2-22
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
DNK 21 21 - - - 2
GMG 7 12 - - - 0
Clarksville High School
Tuesday, Oct 22
VOLLEYBALL

Class 1A - Region 4 First Round

0
GMG
2-23
3
Collins-Maxwell
13-15
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
GMG 17 16 10 - - 0
C-M 25 25 25 - - 3
Collins-Maxwell High School
Friday, Oct 25
FOOTBALL
20
Starmont
1-8
26
GMG
1-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
STM 6 6 8 0 20
GMG 12 6 8 0 26
GMG High School
Monday, Nov 25
GIRLS BASKETBALL
29
GMG
0-1
34
BGM
1-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 7 6 6 10 29
BGM 8 10 8 8 34
BGM High School
Tuesday, Dec 03
GIRLS BASKETBALL
29
GMG
0-2
67
Baxter
1-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 4 4 9 12 29
BAX 29 18 9 11 67
Baxter High School
Tuesday, Dec 03
BOYS BASKETBALL
45
GMG
0-1
68
Baxter
1-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 10 14 10 11 45
BAX 11 16 29 12 68
Baxter High School
Friday, Dec 06
GIRLS BASKETBALL
51
Collins-Maxwell
3-1
27
GMG
0-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
C-M 8 14 20 9 51
GMG 5 10 9 3 27
GMG High School
Friday, Dec 06
BOYS BASKETBALL
53
Collins-Maxwell
1-1
43
GMG
0-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
C-M 10 9 12 22 53
GMG 12 13 9 9 43
GMG High School
Tuesday, Dec 10
BOYS BASKETBALL
34
GMG
4-12
33
Colo-Nesco
2-14
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 7 7 12 8 34
C-N 11 9 9 4 33
Colo-NESCO Jr/Sr High School
Tuesday, Dec 10
GIRLS BASKETBALL
21
GMG
0-4
60
Colo-Nesco
3-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 2 7 2 10 21
C-N 17 23 14 6 60
Colo-NESCO Jr/Sr High School
Thursday, Dec 12
BOYS BASKETBALL
55
GMG
5-15
56
Iowa Valley
4-16
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 18 13 13 11 55
IA V 10 10 19 17 56
Iowa Valley High School
Friday, Dec 13
GIRLS BASKETBALL
15
GMG
0-5
73
Clarksville
4-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 4 5 3 3 15
CLKV 23 23 18 9 73
Clarksville High School
Friday, Dec 13
BOYS BASKETBALL
54
GMG
2-3
47
Clarksville
0-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 20 16 8 10 54
CLKV 9 16 7 15 47
Clarksville High School
Monday, Dec 16
GIRLS BASKETBALL
34
Cedar Valley Christian
0-6
40
GMG
1-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
CVC 4 12 10 8 34
GMG 11 9 10 10 40
GMG High School
Monday, Dec 16
BOYS BASKETBALL
50
Cedar Valley Christian
2-4
49
GMG
2-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
CVC 12 6 12 20 50
GMG 14 13 12 10 49
GMG High School
Tuesday, Dec 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL
37
North Tama
1-5
41
GMG
2-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
N TM 12 10 7 8 37
GMG 20 5 11 5 41
GMG High School
Tuesday, Dec 17
BOYS BASKETBALL
59
North Tama
7-9
52
GMG
4-12
final
1 2 3 4 T
N TM 19 8 20 12 59
GMG 14 16 14 8 52
GMG High School
Friday, Dec 20
GIRLS BASKETBALL
58
Tripoli
13-8
38
GMG
4-17
final
1 2 3 4 T
TRP 20 9 18 11 58
GMG 10 10 8 10 38
GMG High School
Friday, Dec 20
BOYS BASKETBALL
59
Tripoli
10-10
40
GMG
4-15
final
1 2 3 4 T
TRP 22 18 7 12 59
GMG 7 10 9 14 40
GMG High School
Tuesday, Jan 07
GIRLS BASKETBALL
53
Waterloo Christian
2-8
31
GMG
2-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
WLC 14 11 12 16 53
GMG 6 7 8 10 31
GMG High School
Tuesday, Jan 07
BOYS BASKETBALL
54
Waterloo Christian
3-6
39
GMG
2-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
WLC 25 13 5 11 54
GMG 11 12 7 9 39
GMG High School
Saturday, Jan 11
BOYS BASKETBALL
67
BCLUW
4-6
51
GMG
2-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
BCLUW 29 7 16 15 67
GMG 13 5 11 22 51
GMG High School
Saturday, Jan 11
GIRLS BASKETBALL
58
BCLUW
8-4
36
GMG
2-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
BCLUW 21 15 10 12 58
GMG 9 8 5 14 36
GMG High School
Tuesday, Jan 14
GIRLS BASKETBALL
15
Valley Lutheran
0-7
64
GMG
3-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
VLN 10 2 0 3 15
GMG 20 20 15 9 64
GMG High School
Tuesday, Jan 14
BOYS BASKETBALL
26
Valley Lutheran
0-13
67
GMG
4-12
final
1 2 3 4 T
VLN 8 6 4 8 26
GMG 22 16 23 6 67
GMG High School
Thursday, Jan 16
GIRLS BASKETBALL
51
Baxter
8-5
21
GMG
3-9
final
1 2 3 4 T
BAX 11 15 12 13 51
GMG 5 5 9 2 21
GMG High School
Thursday, Jan 16
BOYS BASKETBALL
72
Baxter
11-5
55
GMG
4-12
final
1 2 3 4 T
BAX 26 19 13 14 72
GMG 18 13 12 12 55
GMG High School
Tuesday, Jan 21
GIRLS BASKETBALL
24
GMG
3-10
57
Collins-Maxwell
11-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 4 8 4 8 24
C-M 14 19 13 11 57
Collins-Maxwell High School
Tuesday, Jan 21
BOYS BASKETBALL
53
GMG
3-10
59
Collins-Maxwell
6-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 23 8 11 8 53
C-M 14 16 12 8 59
Collins-Maxwell High School
Friday, Jan 24
GIRLS BASKETBALL
58
Colo-Nesco
10-3
27
GMG
3-11
final
1 2 3 4 T
C-N 15 8 17 18 58
GMG 3 2 6 16 27
GMG High School
Friday, Jan 24
BOYS BASKETBALL
36
Colo-Nesco
2-14
54
GMG
4-12
final
1 2 3 4 T
C-N 8 11 10 7 36
GMG 15 12 14 13 54
GMG High School
Thursday, Jan 30
BOYS BASKETBALL
43
GMG
4-12
62
North Tama
7-9
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 11 13 6 13 43
N TM 17 21 10 14 62
North Tama High School
Thursday, Jan 30
GIRLS BASKETBALL
40
GMG
3-12
49
North Tama
4-12
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 6 14 8 12 40
N TM 13 13 9 14 49
North Tama High School
Saturday, Feb 01
GIRLS BASKETBALL
35
GMG
3-13
43
Meskwaki Settlement
11-6
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 2 8 12 13 35
MSKS 16 8 6 13 43
Meskwaki Settlement School
Saturday, Feb 01
BOYS BASKETBALL

Postponed

46
GMG
4-12
85
Meskwaki Settlement
13-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 19 10 9 8 46
MSKS 21 18 25 21 85
Meskwaki Settlement School
Monday, Feb 03
GIRLS BASKETBALL
30
GMG
3-14
47
Gladbrook-Reinbeck
7-13
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 7 7 9 7 30
GB-R 12 9 15 11 47
Gladbrook-Reinbeck High School
Tuesday, Feb 04
GIRLS BASKETBALL

54
Meskwaki Settlement
12-6
49
GMG
3-15
final
1 2 3 4 T
MSKS 16 12 6 20 54
GMG 11 4 15 19 49
GMG High School
Tuesday, Feb 04
BOYS BASKETBALL
55
Meskwaki Settlement
14-2
42
GMG
4-13
final
1 2 3 4 T
MSKS 8 13 15 19 55
GMG 9 15 14 4 42
GMG High School
Thursday, Feb 06
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Rescheduled from 1/13 Senior Night

60
Janesville
10-11
43
GMG
3-16
final
1 2 3 4 T
JNSV 11 16 14 19 60
GMG 12 9 14 8 43
GMG High School
Thursday, Feb 06
BOYS BASKETBALL

Rescheduled from 1/13

71
Janesville
17-3
55
GMG
4-14
final
1 2 3 4 T
JNSV 14 13 25 19 71
GMG 17 12 12 14 55
GMG High School
Friday, Feb 07
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Senior Night

59
GMG
4-16
16
Valley Lutheran
0-15
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 19 18 16 6 59
VLN 3 2 4 7 16
Valley Lutheran School
Friday, Feb 07
BOYS BASKETBALL

Senior Night

64
GMG
5-15
23
Valley Lutheran
0-15
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 20 18 13 13 64
VLN 8 5 2 8 23
Valley Lutheran School
Monday, Feb 10
GIRLS BASKETBALL
41
GMG
4-17
47
East Marshall
6-14
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 7 12 8 14 41
E MR 10 15 14 8 47
East Marshall High School
Monday, Feb 10
BOYS BASKETBALL
43
GMG
5-15
77
East Marshall
11-9
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 12 13 4 14 43
E MR 19 21 25 12 77
East Marshall High School
Thursday, Feb 13
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 1A - Region 5 First Round

33
GMG
4-18
50
Collins-Maxwell
18-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 9 10 10 4 33
C-M 18 15 13 4 50
Collins-Maxwell High School
Friday, Feb 14
BOYS BASKETBALL
36
GMG
5-16
82
BGM
16-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 8 13 9 8 36
BGM 24 25 25 8 82
BGM High School
Thursday, Feb 20
BOYS BASKETBALL

1A - Substate 6 First Round

27
GMG
5-17
66
Meskwaki Settlement
17-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
GMG 7 4 8 8 27
MSKS 22 15 19 10 66
Meskwaki Settlement School
Monday, Mar 30
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
BCLUW
AGWSR
Colo-Nesco
Dike-New Hartford
East Marshall
GMG
Grundy Center
Hudson
North Tama
South Hardin
West Marshall
Columbus Catholic
3/30 · 16:15 PM BCLUW High School
Thursday, Apr 02
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
BCLUW
Des Moines North
GMG
Gladbrook-Reinbeck
Iowa City High
Iowa Falls-Alden
Valley Lutheran
Jesup
North Tama
Wapsie Valley
4/2 · 16:15 PM BCLUW High School
Friday, Apr 03
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
South Hardin
AGWSR
BCLUW
Denver
GMG
Grundy Center
Hudson
Iowa Falls-Alden
West Marshall
4/3 · 16:30 PM South Hardin High School
Tuesday, Apr 07
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
South Tama
Oelwein
BCLUW
East Marshall
Ankeny
Newton
GMG
4/7 · 16:30 PM South Tama High School
Tuesday, Apr 07
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
South Tama
BCLUW
East Marshall
GMG
Newton
Lisbon
Oelwein
4/7 · 16:30 PM South Tama High School
Thursday, Apr 16
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Hudson
AGWSR
Aplington-Parkersburg
BCLUW
Charles City
Clarksville
Denver
Don Bosco
Dunkerton
GMG
Grundy Center
Jesup
North Tama
South Hardin
South Tama
Starmont
West Marshall
4/16 · 16:30 PM Hudson Elementary School
Thursday, Apr 23
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
BCLUW
Aplington-Parkersburg
Collins-Maxwell
Colo-Nesco
AGWSR
GMG
Gladbrook-Reinbeck
North Tama
South Hardin
West Marshall
4/23 · 16:30 PM BCLUW High School
Tuesday, Apr 28
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Dike-New Hartford
BCLUW
Charles City
Clarksville
East Marshall
GMG
Grundy Center
Janesville
North Butler
South Hardin
Union Community
4/28 · 16:45 PM Dike-New Hartford High School
Saturday, Jun 13
SOFTBALL

2020 Bravette Classic

GMG
0-0
Montezuma
0-0
2:00 PM
6/13
Montezuma High School
Monday, Jun 15
BASEBALL

JV/V

GMG
0-0
Colo-Nesco
0-0
5:00 PM
6/15
Colo-NESCO Elementary School Duane Newton Field
Monday, Jun 15
SOFTBALL

JV at 5:30, Varsity at 7

GMG
0-0
Colo-Nesco
0-0
7:00 PM
6/15
Stan Vigness Field, McCallsburg
Wednesday, Jun 17
BASEBALL

JV/V

GMG
0-0
North Tama
0-0
5:00 PM
6/17
North Tama Athletic Complex
Thursday, Jun 18
BASEBALL

JV/V

GMG
0-0
BCLUW
0-0
5:00 PM
6/18
BCLUW Baseball Field
Saturday, Jun 20
SOFTBALL
GMG
0-0
Aplington-Parkersburg
0-0
12:00 PM
6/20
Gladbrook-Reinbeck High School
Monday, Jun 22
BASEBALL

JV/V

Baxter
0-0
GMG
0-0
5:00 PM
6/22
GMG Baseball/Softball Fields
Wednesday, Jun 24
BASEBALL

JV/V

GMG
0-0
Collins-Maxwell
0-0
5:00 PM
6/24
Collins-Maxwell High School
Friday, Jun 26
SOFTBALL

Varsity 5pm, JV follows

Colo-Nesco
0-0
GMG
0-0
5:00 PM
6/26
GMG Baseball/Softball Fields
Friday, Jun 26
BASEBALL

JV/V

Colo-Nesco
0-0
GMG
0-0
5:00 PM
6/26
GMG Baseball/Softball Fields
Monday, Jun 29
BASEBALL

JV/V

North Tama
0-0
GMG
0-0
5:00 PM
6/29
GMG Baseball/Softball Fields
Tuesday, Jun 30
BASEBALL

JV/V

South Hardin
0-0
GMG
0-0
5:00 PM
6/30
GMG Baseball/Softball Fields
Tuesday, Jun 30
SOFTBALL
South Hardin
0-0
GMG
0-0
7:00 PM
6/30
GMG High School
Friday, Jul 03
BASEBALL

JV/V

GMG
0-0
Baxter
0-0
5:00 PM
7/3
Baxter - Seales Sport Complex
Monday, Jul 06
BASEBALL

JV/V

Collins-Maxwell
0-0
GMG
0-0
5:00 PM
7/6
GMG Baseball/Softball Fields
Wednesday, Jul 08
BASEBALL

JV/V

Grundy Center
0-0
GMG
0-0
5:00 PM
7/8
GMG Baseball/Softball Fields
Thursday, Jul 09
BASEBALL

JV/V

GMG
0-0
South Hardin
0-0
5:00 PM
7/9
South Hardin High School
Friday, Jul 10
SOFTBALL
South Tama
0-0
GMG
0-0
5:00 PM
7/10
GMG Baseball/Softball Fields
Saturday, Jul 11
BASEBALL

1st round of 1A districts

GMG
0-0
TBD
0-0
5:00 PM
7/11
Go Wolverines!
News
No recent news