Friday, Aug 23
FOOTBALL
38
Cardinal
1-0
0
Columbus
0-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
CARD 7 14 14 3 38
COL 0 0 0 0 0
Columbus High School
Monday, Aug 26
VOLLEYBALL
0
Columbus
0-2
2
Pekin
1-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
COL 10 13 - - - 0
PKN 21 21 - - - 2
WACO High School
Monday, Aug 26
VOLLEYBALL

WACO Tournament - Pool Play

0
Columbus
0-2
2
WACO
3-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
COL 12 14 - - - 0
WCO 21 21 - - - 2
WACO High School
Monday, Aug 26
VOLLEYBALL
0
Columbus
0-3
2
Wapello
2-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
COL 18 13 - - - 0
WPL 21 21 - - - 2
WACO High School
Friday, Aug 30
FOOTBALL
55
Highland
1-0
6
Columbus
0-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
HGHL 29 7 12 7 55
COL 0 0 6 0 6
Columbus High School
Tuesday, Sep 03
VOLLEYBALL

Wapello Arrows Varsity Volleyball Tournament

0
Columbus
0-4
2
Central Lee
2-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
COL 10 16 - - - 0
CLEE 21 21 - - - 2
Wapello High School
Tuesday, Sep 03
VOLLEYBALL

Wapello Tournament

0
Columbus
3-9
2
Wilton
10-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
COL 4 6 - - - 0
WLT 21 21 - - - 2
Wapello High School
Tuesday, Sep 03
VOLLEYBALL

Tournament

0
Columbus
0-6
2
Washington
2-6
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
COL 14 11 - - - 0
WSH 21 21 - - - 2
Wapello High School
Thursday, Sep 05
VOLLEYBALL
3
Columbus
1-6
0
Keota
0-6
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
COL 25 25 25 - - 3
KEO 19 13 22 - - 0
Keota High School
Friday, Sep 06
FOOTBALL
20
Columbus
1-2
12
GMG
0-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 6 0 14 0 20
GMG 6 6 0 0 12
GMG High School
Saturday, Sep 07
VOLLEYBALL
2
Davis County
3-6
0
Columbus
3-8
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
DV C 21 22 - - - 2
COL 12 20 - - - 0
English Valleys High School
Saturday, Sep 07
VOLLEYBALL

EV Tournament

1
Sigourney
0-7
2
Columbus
3-8
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
SGN 21 22 15 - - 1
COL 11 20 12 - - 2
English Valleys High School
Saturday, Sep 07
VOLLEYBALL
2
WACO
8-2
0
Columbus
3-8
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WCO 18 10 - - - 2
COL 21 21 - - - 0
English Valleys High School
Saturday, Sep 07
VOLLEYBALL
0
English Valleys
2-5
2
Columbus
3-8
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
ENGV 17 19 - - - 0
COL 21 21 - - - 2
English Valleys High School
Tuesday, Sep 10
VOLLEYBALL
3
Pekin
8-6
1
Columbus
3-9
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
PKN 25 20 25 25 - 3
COL 19 25 21 19 - 1
Columbus High School
Thursday, Sep 12
VOLLEYBALL
0
Columbus
3-10
3
Wapello
9-8
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
COL 15 18 23 - - 0
WPL 25 25 25 - - 3
Wapello High School
Friday, Sep 13
FOOTBALL
8
Columbus
1-3
54
Louisa-Muscatine
2-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 0 0 8 0 8
LMSC 8 32 14 0 54
Louisa-Muscatine High School
Tuesday, Sep 17
VOLLEYBALL
3
Winfield-Mt Union
11-3
0
Columbus
3-11
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WMU 25 25 25 - - 3
COL 18 13 8 - - 0
Columbus High School
Thursday, Sep 19
VOLLEYBALL

Triangular with Mepo

1
Columbus
4-19
3
Louisa-Muscatine
8-10
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
COL 25 9 20 24 - 1
LMSC 23 25 25 26 - 3
Columbus High School
Thursday, Sep 19
VOLLEYBALL
3
Mediapolis
9-0
0
Columbus
3-13
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MDP 25 25 25 - - 3
COL 10 12 7 - - 0
Columbus High School
Friday, Sep 20
FOOTBALL
33
North Cedar
3-1
8
Columbus
1-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
N CD 13 7 13 0 33
COL 8 0 0 0 8
Columbus High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

Keokuk Varsity Tournament

0
Columbus
3-14
2
Central Lee
10-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
COL 7 8 - - - 0
CLEE 21 21 - - - 2
Keokuk High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

Keokuk Tourn.

0
Columbus
6-23
2
New London
29-9
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
COL 18 7 - - - 0
NLDN 21 21 - - - 2
Keokuk High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

Keokuk Tournament

0
Columbus
3-16
2
Knoxville
12-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
COL 11 9 - - - 0
KNXV 21 21 - - - 2
Keokuk High School
Thursday, Sep 26
VOLLEYBALL

Conference Tourn. Pool Play

0
Columbus
4-19
2
Van Buren County
17-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
COL 7 8 - - - 0
VBC 21 21 - - - 2
Burlington Notre Dame High School
Thursday, Sep 26
VOLLEYBALL

Conference Tourn. Pool Play

2
Wapello
14-12
0
Columbus
4-19
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WPL 21 21 - - - 2
COL 18 5 - - - 0
Burlington Notre Dame High School
Thursday, Sep 26
VOLLEYBALL

Conference Tourn. Pool Play

2
Burlington Notre Dame
12-14
0
Columbus
4-19
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
BND 21 21 - - - 2
COL 8 11 - - - 0
Burlington Notre Dame High School
Thursday, Sep 26
VOLLEYBALL

Conference Tourn. Pool Play

0
Hillcrest Academy
0-18
2
Columbus
4-19
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
HC A 21 7 - - - 0
COL 23 21 - - - 2
Burlington Notre Dame High School
Friday, Sep 27
FOOTBALL
18
Van Buren County
1-4
12
Columbus
1-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
VBC 0 18 0 0 18
COL 0 0 6 6 12
Columbus High School
Thursday, Oct 03
VOLLEYBALL
3
Columbus
5-19
0
Highland
2-15
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
COL 25 25 25 - - 3
HGHL 23 16 13 - - 0
Highland High School
Friday, Oct 04
FOOTBALL
6
Columbus
1-6
69
Mediapolis
5-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 0 0 0 6 6
MDP 27 21 14 7 69
Mediapolis High School
Thursday, Oct 10
VOLLEYBALL

Senior Night

1
Columbus
5-20
3
Lone Tree
4-20
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
COL 23 25 18 21 - 1
LN T 25 12 25 25 - 3
Lone Tree High School
Friday, Oct 11
FOOTBALL
6
Columbus
1-7
59
Sigourney
7-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 0 0 0 6 6
SGN 26 21 12 0 59
Sigourney High School
Tuesday, Oct 15
VOLLEYBALL

Senior Night

0
Columbus
5-21
3
Louisa-Muscatine
14-12
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
COL 13 12 19 - - 0
LMSC 25 25 25 - - 3
Columbus High School
Tuesday, Oct 15
VOLLEYBALL
0
Hillcrest Academy
0-26
3
Columbus
6-21
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
HC A 16 18 10 - - 0
COL 25 25 25 - - 3
Columbus High School
Thursday, Oct 17
VOLLEYBALL

Senior Night

1
Columbus
6-22
3
Washington
11-22
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
COL 12 18 25 15 - 1
WSH 25 25 12 25 - 3
Washington High School
Friday, Oct 18
FOOTBALL
44
Wilton
2-6
0
Columbus
1-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
WLT 22 16 6 0 44
COL 0 0 0 0 0
Columbus High School
Friday, Oct 25
FOOTBALL
0
Columbus
1-9
62
Wapello
5-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 0 0 0 0 0
WPL 21 21 14 6 62
Wapello High School
Monday, Oct 28
VOLLEYBALL

Class 2A - Region 6 Quarterfinal

0
Columbus
6-23
3
Regina Catholic
7-28
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
COL 12 15 20 - - 0
RG C 25 25 25 - - 3
Iowa City Regina High School
Tuesday, Nov 26
GIRLS BASKETBALL
15
Columbus
0-1
58
Louisa-Muscatine
1-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 2 3 4 6 15
LMSC 21 10 18 9 58
Louisa-Muscatine High School
Tuesday, Dec 03
GIRLS BASKETBALL
25
Columbus
0-2
70
Mediapolis
2-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 11 4 2 8 25
MDP 27 18 21 4 70
Mediapolis High School
Tuesday, Dec 03
BOYS BASKETBALL
28
Columbus
0-6
67
Mediapolis
3-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 3 9 8 8 28
MDP 13 24 18 12 67
Mediapolis High School
Thursday, Dec 05
GIRLS BASKETBALL
62
Sigourney
2-0
13
Columbus
0-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
SGN 21 17 14 10 62
COL 3 4 5 1 13
Columbus High School
Thursday, Dec 05
BOYS BASKETBALL
54
Sigourney
2-0
23
Columbus
0-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
SGN 9 7 21 16 54
COL 2 4 9 8 23
Columbus High School
Friday, Dec 06
GIRLS BASKETBALL
55
Pekin
3-0
22
Columbus
0-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
PKN 19 13 9 14 55
COL 6 8 3 5 22
Columbus High School
Friday, Dec 06
BOYS BASKETBALL
78
Pekin
2-0
18
Columbus
0-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
PKN 29 22 18 9 78
COL 11 2 0 5 18
Columbus High School
Tuesday, Dec 10
GIRLS BASKETBALL
9
Columbus
0-5
48
Wapello
3-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 0 0 5 4 9
WPL 14 13 11 10 48
Columbus High School
Tuesday, Dec 10
BOYS BASKETBALL
39
Columbus
0-4
69
Wapello
1-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 10 8 5 16 39
WPL 15 15 14 25 69
Wapello High School
Thursday, Dec 12
GIRLS BASKETBALL
24
Columbus
0-6
53
West Liberty
4-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 5 2 5 12 24
WLB 14 17 12 10 53
West Liberty High School
Thursday, Dec 12
BOYS BASKETBALL
40
Columbus
0-5
58
West Liberty
1-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 10 6 4 20 40
WLB 11 14 21 12 58
West Liberty High School
Friday, Dec 13
GIRLS BASKETBALL
48
Winfield-Mt Union
2-4
17
Columbus
0-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
WMU 17 14 11 6 48
COL 4 9 0 4 17
Columbus High School
Friday, Dec 13
BOYS BASKETBALL
52
Winfield-Mt Union
2-2
37
Columbus
0-6
final
1 2 3 4 T
WMU 14 6 14 18 52
COL 6 14 7 10 37
Columbus High School
Thursday, Dec 19
GIRLS BASKETBALL
22
Columbus
0-8
58
Wilton
2-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 6 4 7 5 22
WLT 17 19 17 5 58
Wilton High School
Thursday, Dec 19
BOYS BASKETBALL
56
Columbus
0-7
67
Wilton
2-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 8 16 16 16 56
WLT 9 14 20 24 67
Wilton High School
Friday, Dec 20
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Coaches vs Cancer Night and ESO Mother-Son Night

32
Columbus
0-9
68
Highland
2-9
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 4 10 9 9 32
HGHL 11 23 15 19 68
Highland High School
Friday, Dec 20
BOYS BASKETBALL
20
Columbus
0-8
53
Highland
7-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 5 9 2 4 20
HGHL 23 13 15 2 53
Highland High School
Friday, Jan 03
GIRLS BASKETBALL
26
Hillcrest Academy
1-8
32
Columbus
1-9
final
1 2 3 4 T
HC A 6 8 2 10 26
COL 8 4 6 14 32
Columbus High School
Friday, Jan 03
BOYS BASKETBALL
57
Hillcrest Academy
4-3
52
Columbus
0-9
final
1 2 3 4 T
HC A 13 15 15 14 57
COL 15 14 5 18 52
Columbus High School
Tuesday, Jan 07
GIRLS BASKETBALL
17
Columbus
1-10
61
Lone Tree
6-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 2 3 8 4 17
LN T 17 18 17 9 61
Lone Tree High School
Tuesday, Jan 07
BOYS BASKETBALL
50
Columbus
0-10
71
Lone Tree
8-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 15 8 10 17 50
LN T 15 16 21 19 71
Lone Tree High School
Thursday, Jan 09
BOYS BASKETBALL
49
Columbus
0-11
66
Van Buren County
3-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 10 9 19 11 49
VBC 23 19 9 15 66
Van Buren High School
Friday, Jan 10
GIRLS BASKETBALL
62
Louisa-Muscatine
8-3
28
Columbus
1-11
final
1 2 3 4 T
LMSC 28 5 15 14 62
COL 4 4 7 13 28
Columbus High School
Friday, Jan 10
BOYS BASKETBALL
49
Louisa-Muscatine
1-9
47
Columbus
0-12
final
1 2 3 4 T
LMSC 15 19 7 8 49
COL 14 11 6 16 47
Columbus High School
Tuesday, Jan 14
GIRLS BASKETBALL
51
Mediapolis
12-1
13
Columbus
1-12
final
1 2 3 4 T
MDP 18 22 4 7 51
COL 5 2 4 2 13
Columbus High School
Tuesday, Jan 14
BOYS BASKETBALL
51
Mediapolis
5-7
43
Columbus
0-13
final
1 2 3 4 T
MDP 14 14 10 13 51
COL 6 15 7 15 43
Columbus High School
Thursday, Jan 16
GIRLS BASKETBALL
31
Columbus
1-13
51
Pekin
8-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 9 8 8 6 31
PKN 11 14 14 12 51
Pekin Community High School
Friday, Jan 17
BOYS BASKETBALL
38
Columbus
0-14
68
Pekin
8-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 8 10 11 9 38
PKN 23 15 14 16 68
Pekin Community High School
Tuesday, Jan 21
GIRLS BASKETBALL
59
Wapello
9-4
17
Columbus
1-14
final
1 2 3 4 T
WPL 14 20 8 17 59
COL 3 2 6 6 17
Columbus High School
Tuesday, Jan 21
BOYS BASKETBALL
51
Wapello
5-6
39
Columbus
0-15
final
1 2 3 4 T
WPL 13 12 6 20 51
COL 8 10 12 9 39
Columbus High School
Friday, Jan 24
GIRLS BASKETBALL
16
Columbus
1-15
59
Winfield-Mt Union
8-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 1 4 4 7 16
WMU 20 16 18 5 59
Winfield - Mt. Union Community School
Friday, Jan 24
BOYS BASKETBALL
64
Columbus
1-15
61
Winfield-Mt Union
4-10
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 16 18 17 13 64
WMU 19 16 17 9 61
Winfield - Mt. Union Community School
Thursday, Jan 30
GIRLS BASKETBALL
52
Highland
5-15
33
Columbus
1-16
final
1 2 3 4 T
HGHL 13 11 19 9 52
COL 6 9 3 15 33
Columbus High School
Thursday, Jan 30
BOYS BASKETBALL
60
Highland
15-2
33
Columbus
1-16
final
1 2 3 4 T
HGHL 14 15 12 19 60
COL 4 1 13 15 33
Columbus High School
Friday, Jan 31
GIRLS BASKETBALL

SEISC Shootout @ North School

56
WACO
4-15
32
Columbus
1-17
final
1 2 3 4 T
WCO 9 22 11 13 56
COL 13 4 4 11 32
Highland High School
Tuesday, Feb 04
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Senior Night

30
Columbus
1-18
45
Hillcrest Academy
2-17
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 5 4 0 21 30
HC A 20 11 9 5 45
Hillcrest Academy Ravens
Tuesday, Feb 04
BOYS BASKETBALL

Senior Night

36
Columbus
1-17
55
Hillcrest Academy
9-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 6 11 9 10 36
HC A 25 12 11 7 55
Hillcrest Academy Ravens
Thursday, Feb 06
GIRLS BASKETBALL
60
Lone Tree
11-9
17
Columbus
1-19
final
1 2 3 4 T
LN T 24 17 11 8 60
COL 3 0 3 11 17
Columbus High School
Thursday, Feb 06
BOYS BASKETBALL
65
Lone Tree
11-7
66
Columbus
2-17
final
1 2 3 4 T
LN T 15 17 18 7 65
COL 9 18 13 17 66
Columbus High School
Friday, Feb 07
BOYS BASKETBALL

SEISC Shootout

48
Columbus
3-18
66
Van Buren County
5-16
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 10 10 20 8 48
VBC 15 16 20 15 66
Van Buren High School
Tuesday, Feb 11
BOYS BASKETBALL
54
Columbus
3-18
37
Louisa-Muscatine
2-19
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 16 13 15 10 54
LMSC 7 10 12 8 37
Louisa-Muscatine High School
Saturday, Feb 15
GIRLS BASKETBALL
66
Wilton
7-15
26
Columbus
1-20
final
1 2 3 4 T
WLT 21 22 15 6 66
COL 6 7 8 5 26
Columbus High School
Monday, Feb 17
BOYS BASKETBALL

1A - Substate 4 Play-in Round

39
Columbus
3-19
54
Winfield-Mt Union
7-15
final
1 2 3 4 T
COL 8 7 12 12 39
WMU 11 9 22 12 54
Winfield - Mt. Union Community School
Tuesday, Mar 10
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Clinton
Waterloo West
Dubuque Hempstead
Columbus
Wahlert Catholic
Fort Madison
Iowa Falls-Alden
North Polk
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3/10 · 0:00 AM UNI-Dome
Thursday, Apr 09
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Washington
Columbus
Fairfield
Fort Madison
Highland
Iowa City Liberty
Mason City
Mount Pleasant
WACO
Wapello
4/9 · 15:30 PM Case Field
Monday, Apr 13
GIRLS SOCCER
Tipton
0-0
Columbus
0-0
5:00 PM
4/13
Columbus High School
Thursday, Apr 16
GIRLS SOCCER
Columbus
0-0
Mid-Prairie
0-0
5:00 PM
4/16
Wellman Rotary Soccer Fields
Tuesday, Apr 28
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Sigourney
BGM
Highland
Winfield-Mt Union
WACO
Keota
Tri-County
Pekin
North Mahaska
Cardinal
Columbus
HLV
4/28 · 16:30 PM Sigourney High School
Tuesday, Apr 28
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Sigourney
BGM
Cardinal
Columbus
Highland
HLV
Keota
North Mahaska
Pekin
Tri-County
WACO
Winfield-Mt Union
4/28 · 16:30 PM Sigourney High School
Tuesday, Apr 28
BOYS SOCCER
Columbus
0-0
Burlington Notre Dame
0-0
7:00 PM
4/28
Burlington Notre Dame High School
Friday, May 01
GIRLS GOLF
Wilton
Camanche
Columbus
Durant
Louisa-Muscatine
North Cedar
Regina Catholic
Tipton
West Liberty
5/1 · 12:00 PM Wahkonsa Country Club
Tuesday, May 05
BOYS SOCCER

Cancelled

Central Lee
0-0
Columbus
0-0
7:00 PM
5/5
Columbus High School
Thursday, May 07
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
WACO
Cardinal
Central Lee
Columbus
Danville
Highland
Louisa-Muscatine
Lone Tree
New London
Pekin
Van Buren County
Winfield-Mt Union
Wapello
West Burlington
Hillcrest Academy
5/7 · 16:00 PM WACO High School
Thursday, May 07
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
WACO
Cardinal
Central Lee
Columbus
Danville
Highland
Louisa-Muscatine
Lone Tree
Mediapolis
New London
Pekin
Van Buren County
Wapello
Hillcrest Academy
West Burlington
Winfield-Mt Union
5/7 · 16:00 PM WACO High School
Monday, Jun 15
SOFTBALL
Lone Tree
0-0
Columbus
0-0
7:00 PM
6/15
Columbus High School
Tuesday, Jun 16
SOFTBALL
Columbus
0-0
Louisa-Muscatine
0-0
7:00 PM
6/16
Louisa-Muscatine High School
Thursday, Jun 18
SOFTBALL
Mediapolis
0-0
Columbus
0-0
7:00 PM
6/18
Columbus High School
Monday, Jun 22
SOFTBALL
Columbus
0-0
Pekin
0-0
7:00 PM
6/22
Pekin Community High School
Tuesday, Jun 23
SOFTBALL
Wapello
0-0
Columbus
0-0
7:00 PM
6/23
Columbus High School
Thursday, Jun 25
SOFTBALL
Columbus
0-0
Winfield-Mt Union
0-0
7:00 PM
6/25
Winfield Softball Field
Tuesday, Jun 30
SOFTBALL

Senior Night

Highland
0-0
Columbus
0-0
7:00 PM
6/30
Columbus High School
Thursday, Jul 02
SOFTBALL
Columbus
0-0
Hillcrest Academy
0-0
5:30 PM
7/2
Columbus High School
Go Wildcats!
News
No recent news